This privacy policy contains information on the collection of personal data when you use our website

The WBS GROUP (WBS) with WBS TRAINING AG, WBS TRAINING SCHULEN GmbH and app2job GmbH is happy to provide all visitors to our website with the following information about data protection for the Internet. 

The following contains information on the collection of personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data relating to you personally, such as your name, address, e-mail address, order data.

Note: Information on the handling of personal data for interested parties and participants of our national educational products can be found on this page: Data protection: This is how we handle your data.

1. Controller within the meaning of data protection law and contact

For the following websites, the controller according to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is WBS TRAINING AG, Lorenzweg 5, 12099 Berlin, telephone: +49 (0)30 695450400, kontakt@wbstraining.de (see our legal notice): 

For the following websites, the controller according to Art. 4 (7) GDPR is WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH, Lorenzweg 5, 12099 Berlin, telephone: +49 (0)30 695450400, kontakt@wbstraining.de (see our legal notice): 

For the following website, the controller according to Art. 4 (7) GDPR is app2job GmbH , Weiskopffstraße 16/17, 12459 Berlin, telephone: +49 (0)30 695450424 beratung@app2job.de (see our legal notice): 

Our data protection officers can be contacted at datenschutz@wbstraining.de or by our postal address with the addition „Data protection officer“.

2. Which data are collected on what legal basis and for what purpose are they processed? Are data transmitted to third parties?

a. General

The information below specifies all data processing operations that WBS performs during which your personal data may be processed. If we use contracted providers for individual services or to secure our website offering (e. g. to perform various tasks such as sending prizes, completing orders, providing technical services for our websites), we will inform you below in detail about the corresponding operations.

In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These companies may have access to personal data if this is necessary for them to fulfil their tasks. If our service providers come into contact with your personal data, we shall ensure within the scope of contract processing according to Art. 28 GDPR that they comply with the provisions of data protection legislation in the same way. Please also note the privacy policies of the providers. Each service provider is responsible for the contents of their services, however we check the services to ensure compliance with the legal requirements within the limits of what is reasonable.

It is important to us that your data are processed within the EU / EEC. However, we may use service providers who process data outside the EU / EEC. In these cases, we ensure that the recipient offers an adequate level of data protection before transmitting your personal data. This means that a level of data protection is achieved that is comparable with the standards within the EU using so-called EU standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield. The specific guarantee that is implemented will be explained for each process.

WBS will not sell, transmit or pass on personal data to third parties.

b. Use of our websites

If you use our website solely for informational purposes, i. e. if you do not register or transmit information to us in any other way, we only collect the data, including personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary for us to display our website and ensure it is stable and secure:

  • IP adress
  • Date and time of the enquiry
  • Time difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data quantity transmitted
  • Referring website
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.   

If the processed data are personal data, the legal basis for processing is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Making our website technically available and secure is considered a legitimate interest within the meaning of the above provision. The data are stored for a period of 6 months and then automatically erased. We also use so-called cookies, tracking tools, targeting processes as well as social media plug-ins for our website. The specific processes used and how your data will be used will be explained in more detail under point 2.g.

c. Contact form, chat, callback request and consultation

We offer visitors to our websites the option of contacting us by telephone, chat, e-mail or a contact form. We only use the information transmitted by you via the chosen communication channel (if you use the contact form, request a callback or arrange a consultation, mandatory information is marked with an asterisk) for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

The legal basis for this is your consent within the meaning of point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. It may also be necessary to exchange personal data between the companies WBS TRAINING AG, WBS TRAINING SCHULEN gGmbH and App2Job GmbH for the purpose of processing your enquiry. Your consent then also extends to the exchange of necessary information between the companies of the WBS GROUP. If you contact us regarding a contractual relationship between us or to initiate a contractual relationship, point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR, i. e. the contractual relationship, is also the legal basis for this data processing. You may withdraw your consent to the data use above at any time with future effect and free of charge by sending a brief message to the contact information given under 1. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal. However, we would like to point out that we will no longer be able to process your enquiry from the time you withdraw your consent. If you have not withdrawn your consent, your data relating to the enquiry will be erased after your enquiry has been processed. If the data are relevant to a contract, we store these in your contract account based on point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR and keep these in a blocked format for the duration of the contractual relationship as well as, where legally required, thereafter for the duration of any legal retention periods. Please see point 2.e. for the retention periods this may involve. Point 3 explains how we proceed when data subjects exercise their rights.

Our websites use LiveZilla, a chat system of the German company LiveZilla GmbH, Ekkehardstraße 10, 78224 Singen, so that you can communicate directly with our service employees. Livezilla uses so-called cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to our server and stored there. The IP address is anonymised before it is stored and is not used to identify the user. Neither personal nor pseudonymised user profiles will be created, nor will the IP address be passed on. The LiveZilla GmbH privacy policy can be found here.

d. Participation in competitions

On occasion, WBS organises competitions. Details can be found in the applicable terms of participation. If you participate in our competitions, we process the data you have provided, i. e. generally an individual competition entry (e. g. a comment or photo) as well as your name and your contact data to hold the competition and to notify prize winners. The legal basis for this is your consent within the meaning of point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. If you have given us separate consent, we will include your contact data in our newsletter mailing list to keep you informed of current offers and services provided by WBS. You may withdraw your consent to the data processing above at any time with future effect and free of charge by sending a brief message to the contact information given under 1. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal. If you have not withdrawn your consent, the data of the participants will be erased from our active systems after the competition. Winner data are archived for the duration of legal retention periods for commercial and tax reasons (usually ten years) based on point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

e. Establishing, conducting or ending contractual relationships

The business objective of WBS is planning and holding seminars, webinars and other continuing education events. If you wish to attend any of our events and make a booking on one of the WBS websites, we process the data necessary to establish, conduct or end a contract with you. The data we process is set out in the registration form. Mandatory information is marked with an asterisk.  During a consultation, we process your telephone and mobile phone number in order to remind you in advance by text message about the appointment and to make the appointment as pleasant as possible for you. The legal basis for the processing operations described above is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR, i. e. we process the data either in connection with taking steps prior to entering into a contract or you provide us with the data based on the contractual relationship between us. Under national legal regulations from the German Civil Code (BGB) and the German Social Code (SGB), we are obliged to process your e-mail address as well as your social insurance number. The legal basis for processing these data is the provisions of German law in connection with point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Any information not marked with an asterisk is provided on a voluntary basis. If we do not use your contact data for advertising purposes (see below), we store the data collected for processing the contract until the legal or any contractual warranty and guaranty rights expire (usually three years after the year in which the contract was concluded). After this deadline expires, we store the contractual information required under commercial and tax law in a blocked format for the legally defined periods of time based on point (c) of Art. 6 (1). During this period of time (usually six or ten years after the year in which the contract was concluded), the data will only be reprocessed if they are reviewed by the tax authorities.

f. Newsletter and other e-mail notifications for marketing purpose

(1) General

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which provides information about our current interesting offers. The promoted goods and services are specified in the declaration of consent. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in process. This means that we send you an e-mail to your e-mail address you provide after you subscribe in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm the subscription within 30 days, your information will be automatically erased. In order to verify the subscription in a traceable manner, we store the data transmitted when you subscribed to the newsletter including the source IP address, a time stamp and the IP address of the receiving server. We also record the activation of the confirmation link, stating the source IP address, a time stamp and the IP address of the receiving server.

The only information that must be provided in order to send you the newsletter is your e-mail address. After you have given confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is point (a) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR. You can withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can withdraw your consent e. g. by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail or by sending an e-mail to newsletter@wbstraining.de. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal.

(2) E-Mail advertising without subscribing to the newsletter and your right to object

If we receive your e-mail address as part of booking a service and you have not objected, we also process these data to send you e-mails about new offers that may interest you. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in contacting our customers for advertising according to point (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR.

These data will be stored until they are automatically erased. The data will be erased when the purpose stated above is no longer valid.

(3) CleverReach

We usually send our personalised newsletter using the provider CleverReach of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany (“CleverReach”). CleverReach is a member of the Certified Senders Alliance, which has created its own guidelines for permitted e-mail marketing.

We can use CleverReach to measure and assess the behaviour of our newsletter recipients. This includes the opening, click, bounce, delivery, unsubscribing, conversion and social sharing rate. We also integrate the tool Google Analytics in the newsletter in order to analyse the connection between the newsletter and the purchase of a product. We do this by attaching the appropriate parameters to all links in the newsletter. If you click on the link, we will place a small text file (cookie) on your computer. This allows us to precisely assign the newsletter as the starting point for the visit to our website. If you order a product in the shop within 14 days, we will receive this information.

CleverReach may integrate social media buttons from Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Xing in the newsletter on our behalf. When you click on the button of one of the providers, this will establish a direct connection to their servers.

More information about data protection in relation to CleverReach can be found in their privacy policy.

(4) Mailchimp

If you subscribe to the newsletter on our website www.hallokarriere.com, we send you a personalised newsletter with the provider MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA (“MailChimp”). The data you have entered will be transmitted to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.

MailChimp complies with the data protection provisions of the US Privacy Shield and is registered with the “US-Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce. We have also entered into a contract processing contract with MailChimp. In this contract, MailChimp guarantees that they process the data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

We can use MailChimp to measure and assess the behaviour of our newsletter recipients. This includes the opening, click, bounce, delivery, unsubscribing and conversion rate. The data are assessed using so-called web beacons. These are pixel-sized graphic files that are integrated in the e-mail. Web beacons collect information such as IP address, browser type/version, e-mail client and time of access. They can also be used to track who opens the e-mail and clicks on the links it contains. The user behaviour is assessed for the purpose of measuring the success of the e-mail campaigns and improving the offer of MailChimp.

If there are problems accessing or displaying the privacy policy in the e-mail program, you can click on a link to access MailChimp’s website. According to its own information, MailChimp uses web beacons, cookies, tracking and targeting tools of partners on the website for the processing of personal data. We have no influence over the processing of these data.

More information about data protection in relation to MailChimp can be found in their Privacy Policy.

g. Internet technologies

(1) Cookies and tracking – general

So-called cookies are stored on the user’s end device when they visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you used and that send certain information to the site that places the cookie (us). Cookies are not able to run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website generally more user-friendly and effective. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are described in the following:

  • Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close the browser. These particularly include session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which allow various enquiries of your browser to be assigned to the general session. It allows your computer to be recognised when you visit our website again. The session cookies are erased when you log out or close the browser.
  • Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a specific period of time, which can differ depending on the cookie. You can erase the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

You can configure your browser settings as you wish and e. g. reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

e) We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in for every visit.

f) The Flash cookies used are not detected by your browser but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects that are stored on your end device. These objects store the necessary data regardless of the browser you use and have no automatic expiry date. If you do not want to process the Flash cookies, you must install an appropriate add-on or the Adobe Flash killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using private mode in your browser. We also recommend that you manually erase your cookies and your browser history at regular intervals.

The tracking measures we use listed below are performed based on point (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR. We use these tracking measures to ensure that our website is designed to meet requirements and is continually optimised. We also use the tracking measures to collect statistics about the use of our website. We use the data to improve our advertising contents. These interests are considered legitimate within the meaning of the provision above. The data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the description of the tracking tools.

(2) Google Tag Manager

We use the tool Google Tag Manager of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: “Google”) on our website. We use the Google Tag Manager to manage the tools we mention in this privacy policy. Details about these tools can therefore be found in the information about the specific tool.

The tool Tag Manager (that implements the tags) is a cookieless domain. The tool triggers other tags that collect data from you in certain cases. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If domains and cookies are deactivated, this applies to all tracking tags that are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found in the terms of use for this product.

(3) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: “Google”) on our website. In this case, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (page previously visited),
  • Hostname of the accessing computer (IP adress),
  • Time of the server enquiry,

will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the US Privacy Shield and is registered with the “US-Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce. We have also entered into a contract processing contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics. In this contract, Google guarantees that they process the data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

The information is used in order to assess the use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide other services associated with the website and internet use for market research purposes and to design the website to meet requirements.

This information may also be transmitted to third parties if this is legally prescribed or third parties process these data on our behalf. Your IP address will under no circumstances be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised so that they cannot be assigned to an individual (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of the browser software. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on that can be accessed here.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, in particular for browsers on mobile end devices, you can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is placed on your computer that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future. The opt-out cookie only applies to this browser and only to our website and is stored on your device. If you erase the cookies in this browser, you must replace the opt-out cookie.

More information about data protection in relation to Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics tool that can be accessed here.

(4) Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

On our website, we use Google Conversion Tracking of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: “Google”) in order to collect statistics about the use of our website and to assess the use for you in order to improve our offering. Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer if you access our website via a Google advert.

These cookies become invalid after 30 days. If the user visits certain pages of the website of the AdWords customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the US Privacy Shield and is registered with the US Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. We have also entered into a contract processing contract with Google for the use of Google AdWords. In this contract, Google guarantees that they process the data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

Every AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have decided to use conversion tracking. We learn the total number of users that have clicked on their advert and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they receive no information that enable users to be personally identified.

If you do not wish to take part in the tracking process, you can reject the necessary placement of a cookie by adjusting the browser settings that generally deactivates the automatic placement of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by adjusting your browser settings so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked.

Google's privacy notice on conversion tracking can be found here.

(5) Use of Facebook Remarketing 

The provider uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on the website. This function is used by the provider to approach the visitors of the website with targeted advertisements by activating personalised interest-related Facebook ads for visitors of the website when they visit the social network Facebook. To carry out this function, Facebook’s remarketing tag is implemented on the provider’s website.   

This tag establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website. This informs the Facebook server which of our Internet sites you have visited. Facebook can assign this information to your personal Facebook user account. More information on the collection and use of data by Facebook about your rights and options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's privacy policy. If you do not want your data to be collected via Custom Audience, you can deactivate “Custom Audiences” here.

(6) DoubleClick

This website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick places a cookie on the user’s computer in order to show advertisements relevant to the users, improve the reports about the campaign performance or to avoid showing a user the same advertisements several times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which advertisements are shown in which browser and prevent these being shown several times. DoubleClick can also use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that relate to advertisement requests. This is the case if a user sees a DoubleClick advertisement and later accesses the website of the advertiser with the same browser and makes a purchase. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and the further use of the data collected by Google when using this tool and are providing you with information according to our level of knowledge: By integrating DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have accessed the respective part of our website or have clicked on our advertisement. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible for the provider to find out and store your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: 

a) by adjusting the settings in your browser software, in particular rejecting third-party cookies results in you not receiving advertisements from third-party providers;

b) by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking so that cookies from the domain googleadservices are blocked (https://www.google.de/settings/ads), however these settings will be erased when you erase your cookies;

c) by deactivating interest-related advertisements of providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link  http://www.aboutads.info/choices, however these settings will be erased when you erase your cookies;

d)  by permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website. 

More information about Google marketing platform can be found https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/, as well as Google’s data protection in general at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de. Alternatively you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

h. Use of social media plug-ins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Xing and WhatsApp. For these, we use the tool Shariff, which was developed by c’t. This means that when you visit our page, no personal data are initially passed on to the plug-in providers. Communication with the social networks is performed by a script stored on the server that acts as a mediator between the social network and the user. Users are only directly in contact with Facebook, Google or Twitter if they are active. Before that, the social networks cannot collect data about you. You can identify the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box over the first letter or the logo. We give you the option of using the button to directly connect with the plug-in provider. Only when you click on the marked field, thereby activating it, will the plug-in provider receive information that you have accessed the website of our online offering. According to information provided by the respective providers of Facebook in Germany, IP addresses are made anonymous immediately after they are collected. By activating the plug-in, your personal data will be transmitted to the plug-in provider and stored there (in the USA in case of US providers). Since the plug-in provider collects data particularly using cookies, we recommend erasing all cookies via the security settings of your browser before clicking on the grey box. 

We have no influence over the collected data and the data processing operations used and do not know the full extent of data collection, the purposes of processing or the storage periods. We also do not have any information about the erasure of the data collected by the plug-in provider.

The plug-in provider stores data collected about you as a user profile and uses this for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based website design. This data is analysed particularly (including for users who are not logged in) to display targeted advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and can exercise this right by contacting the respective plug-in provider.  We provide the plug-ins to enable you to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is point (f) of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 GDPR. The above purposes are to be considered legitimate within the meaning of this regulation.

Data are transmitted regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to your account with the plug-in provider, the data we collect about you will be assigned to the account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and e. g. link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publically with your contacts. We recommend that you regularly log out after using a social network, particularly before activating the button in order to prevent your data being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

More information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the privacy policies of these providers below. These also contain more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy.

Addresses of each plug-in provider and URL with their privacy policies:

(1) YouTube

Our website uses the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to embed videos on the website. When you access a page with embedded videos, your IP address is normally sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have embedded our YouTube videos with the extended data protection mode (in this case, YouTube still contacts the service Double Click from Google, but no personal data will be assessed according to the Google privacy policy). As a result, no information about the users will be stored by YouTube unless they watch the video. When you click on the video, your IP address is transmitted to YouTube and YouTube is informed that you have watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before accessing the video).

We have no knowledge and no influence over the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. More information can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en. In addition, we refer you to the general handling and deactivation of cookies in our general representation of the privacy policy.

(2) Facebook Connect

We give you the option of registering and logging in via your Facebook account. If you register via Facebook, Facebook will ask you for your consent to release certain data in your Facebook account. These may include your first name, surname and your e-mail address in order to verify your identify and your gender, as well as the general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, your date of birth, your profile image, your “Likes” and your friends list. 

These data are collected by Facebook and transmitted to us in compliance with the provisions of Facebook's privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook by adjusting the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

These data are used to set up, provide and personalise your account. The legal basis is point (a), (b) and (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

If you register with us via Facebook, your account will be automatically connected to your Facebook account and information about your activities on our websites may be shared on Facebook and published in your timeline and news feed for friends.

(3) Privacy policy for the use of Google +1

You can use the Google +1 button to publish information worldwide. The Google +1 button allows you and other users to receive personalised content from Google and our partners. Google stores information that you have given +1 for content as well as information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed as information along with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and advertisements on the Internet.  Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace a different name that you used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other information that can identify you. 

In addition to the purposes stated above, the information you provide will be used according to the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish aggregated statistics about users’ +1 activities or pass them on to users or partners, such as publishers, advertisers or related sites.

i. Trainer applications and applications in general

You can apply for a job at WBS on the website www.wbs-gruppe.de. If you apply for a trainer position, you transmit information required in the application form as well as information about your school and professional career. We store all of the documents you send with your application (letter, CV, certificates and other documents) and the information they contain. 

You are solely responsible for the contents of the texts. Please ensure that you do not send us any attached files with viruses or worms. Personal data that you transmit to us should generally not contain the following:

  • Information about illnesses,
  • Information about possible pregnancy,
  • Information about ethnic origin,
  • Political, religious or philosophical beliefs,
  • Trade union membership and sexual orientation,
  • Defamatory or degrading information,
  • Information that does not specifically relate to your application.

The information that you transmit to us must be the truth, and must not violate the rights of third parties, public law or common decency (“prohibited contents”). Please also note that you must indemnify us against any and all claims incurred by us due to information with prohibited contents and that you have transmitted to us.

The legal basis for processing your application data are the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as the German Works Council Constitution Act (BetrVG). We specifically process your data based on point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR in connection with Art. 88 GDPR in connection with Sec. 26 (1) BDSG, i. e. you provide us with your data within the scope of a precontractual measure. It would otherwise not be possible to make a decision about your application. So-called special categories of personal data, particularly health data, are processed within the necessary scope based on Article 9 (2) GDPR. We also process your data on the basis of collective agreements within the meaning of point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR in connection with Art. 88 GDPR in connection with Sec. 26 (4) BDSG. According to EU legislation, all companies, including us, are obliged to compare applicant data to so-called EU terror lists based on point (c) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR.

Your personal data will only be stored for as long as necessary, with all applicable legal requirements being taken into account (particularly the provisions of the GDPR). If you have applied for a certain vacant position and we would like to keep your personal data for future vacancies, we will ask you for your consent in advance.

If you have not consented to the storage of your application for a longer period of time, your profile and your personal data will be automatically erased usually 90 days after receiving your last application. Extending this storage period to approx. six months is only possible if this is necessary to defend rights.

If data are processed based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent to data processing at any time with future effect without any detrimental consequences. Please send your withdrawal of consent to the contact information above. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing before withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, all of your data will be physically erased after we receive your withdrawal notice and cannot be restored.

j. Absence notice

On our website www.wbs-schulen.de, you can send an online absence notice. The data you transmit during this process are stored with your contractual data. The legal basis for this is point (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR, i. e. the contractual relationship between us. Based on this contract, you are obliged to send us a brief message if you are absent. We will store your transmitted data beyond the duration of the contractual relationship between us until any contractual or legal warranty rights have expired (usually three years after the contract has expired).

k. Comment function

On our website www.hallokarriere.com, you can use the comment function. When you use this function, we process the comment as well as the IP address, the name you give and your e-mail address based on your consent within the meaning of point (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR that can be withdrawn at any time. Public comments are not subject to a fixed erasure period. The comments are erased if the article to which the comment refers is no longer available or if you withdraw your consent to the comment being published. We also reserve the right to immediately erase comments with illegal, offensive or insulting contents. If you withdraw your consent, this shall not affect the lawfulness of processing before withdrawal.

3. Your rights

In addition to the right to withdraw consent you issue to us, you also have the right

  • to information about your personal data we have stored according to Art. 15 GDPR; in particular, you have the right to information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or are disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the origin of your data unless they were collected directly from you,
  • to rectify incorrect or to complete correct data according to Art. 16 GDPR,
  • to erasure of your data we have stored according to Art. 17 GDPR unless we must comply with legal or contractual retention periods or other obligations or rights to continue storing the data, 
 

  • to restriction of processing your data according to Art. 18 GDPR, if the accuracy of your personal data is contested, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data; the controller no longer needs the personal data, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR,
  • to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR, i. e. the right to receive selected data that we store about you in a commonly used, machine-readable format, or to have those data transmitted to another controller,
  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. To do so, you can contact the supervisory authority of your habitual residence or place of work or our company headquarters.

Right to object

Under the terms of Art. 21 (1) GDPR, the data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data.

This general right to object applies to all processing purposes described in this privacy policy that are processed based on point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. According to the GDPR, we are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you demonstrate compelling grounds (e. g. possible danger to life or health).

If you assert one or several of the data subject rights listed above, we will store this fact based on point (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR in anonymised form. Our ability to verify proper adherence to your request in cases of doubt is to be considered a legitimate interest within the meaning of this provision. These anonymised data (i. e. data no longer to be associated with you) shall not be erased.

4. Changes to our privacy policy

It may be necessary for WBS to occasionally change this privacy policy. We therefore recommend reading it on a regular basis. However, please note that changes will not take effect retroactively and that we will not change the way in which data previously collected are handled.  

Here you will find more information about personal data processing at WBS.

Update on 04.06.2019